CppNow 2023 Schedule

  • Lobby
  • CppNow 2023 Schedule

CppNow 2023 Schedule

Sunday 7th May

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

1700

1700

1730

1730

1800

1800

1830

1830

1900

1900

1930

1930

2000

2000

2030

2030

2100

2100

2130

2130

2200

2200

Monday 8th May

Standard Library
09:00 - 10:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesJeff Garland
Future C++
09:00 - 10:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesBret Brown
API Design
09:00 - 10:30Bethe HallView SlidesInbal Levi

Break – 10:30 – 11:00

Future C++
11:00 - 12:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesSean Parent
Math/Analysis
11:00 - 12:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesBen Deane

Lunch – 12:30 – 14:30

Generic/Metaprogramming
14:30 - 16:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesEduardo Madrid & Scott Bruce
Generic/Metaprogramming
14:30 - 16:00Bethe HallView SlidesAlex Dathskovsky

Break- 16:00 – 16:30

Future C++
16:30 - 18:00Paepcke AuditoriumView SlidesHerb Sutter
Future C++
20:00 - 21:30Paepcke AuditoriumJF Bastien, Chandler Carruth, Daisy Hollman, Lisa Lippincott, Sean Parent & Herb Sutter

0800

0800

0830

0830

0900

0900

0930

0930

1000

1000

1030

1030

1100

1100

1130

1130

1200

1200

1230

1230

1300

1300

1330

1330

1400

1400

1430

1430

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

1700

1700

1730

1730

1800

1800

Tuesday 9th May

Library in a Week / Feature in a Week
08:00 - 08:50Flug AuditoriumJeff Garland, Marshall Clow, Barry Revzin & JF Bastien
Performance
09:00 - 10:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesTimur Doumler

The New Library on the Block

A Strong Library Foundation for Your next Project
Generic/Metaprogramming
09:00 - 10:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesJonathan Müller & Arno Schödl

Reflect `*this`!

Design and Implementation of a Pragmatic Mixin Library with Static Reflection
Future C++
09:00 - 10:30Bethe HallView SlidesAndy Soffer

Break – 10:30 – 11:00

Lightning Updates

A graph based update system.
11:00 - 11:45Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesHana Dusíková
Performance
11:00 - 12:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesTimur Doumler

BLADE: The Allen Telescope Array

CUDA-accelerated Real-Time DSP Library
Concurrency
11:50 - 12:35Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesLuigi Cruz
Embedded
11:50 - 12:35Bethe HallSindhusha Dhulipala

Lunch – 12:35 – 14:30

Tooling/Utilities
14:30 - 16:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesChandler Carruth
Math/Analysis
14:30 - 16:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesRobert Seacord
Standard Library
14:30 - 16:00Bethe HallView SlidesSiva Chandra Reddy

Break- 16:00 – 16:30

Compile-time Is the New Constexpr

Leveraging Compile-time Sparsity for Vectors and Matrices
Generic/Metaprogramming
16:30 - 18:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesDaniel Withopf
Future C++
16:30 - 18:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesAmir Kirsh & Alex Dathskovsky
Concurrency
16:30 - 18:00Bethe HallView SlidesRoi Barkan
Open Content
20:00 - 21:30Flug AuditoriumTony Van Eerd

0800

0800

0830

0830

0900

0900

0930

0930

1000

1000

1030

1030

1100

1100

1130

1130

1200

1200

1230

1230

1300

1300

1330

1330

1400

1400

1430

1430

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

1700

1700

1730

1730

1800

1800

Wednesday 10th May

Library in a Week / Feature in a Week
08:00 - 08:50Flug AuditoriumJeff Garland, Marshall Clow, Barry Revzin & JF Bastien
Future C++
09:00 - 10:30Paepcke AuditoriumView SlidesChandler Carruth

Break – 10:30 – 11:00

Math/Analysis
11:00 - 12:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesLisa Lippincott

Nobody Can Program Correctly

A Practical and Interactive Guide to Debugging C++ Code.
Tooling/Utilities
11:00 - 12:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesSebastian Theophil

Lunch – 12:30 – 14:30

C++ Modules

The Challenges of Implementing Header Units
Standard Library
14:30 - 16:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesDaniel Ruoso

Speeding Date

Implementing Fast Calendar Algorithms
Math/Analysis
14:30 - 16:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesCassio Neri

Boost.MP11

A Christmas Story
Generic/Metaprogramming
14:30 - 16:00Bethe HallView SlidesJody Hagins

Break- 16:00 – 16:30

take(5):

Adventures with Taking Elements from an Input Stream
Standard Library
16:30 - 18:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesBarry Revzin
Embedded
16:30 - 18:00Lauder Seminar RoomLuke Valenty
Tooling/Utilities
16:30 - 18:00Bethe HallView SlidesRichárd Szalay
Future C++
20:00 - 21:30Paepcke AuditoriumInbal Levi, Nina Dinka Ranns, David Sankel, Daisy Hollman, Jeff Garland, Zach Laine, Lisa Lippincott & JF Bastien

0800

0800

0830

0830

0900

0900

0930

0930

1000

1000

1030

1030

1100

1100

1130

1130

1200

1200

1230

1230

1300

1300

1330

1330

1400

1400

1430

1430

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

1700

1700

1730

1730

1800

1800

Thursday 11th May

Library in a Week / Feature in a Week
08:00 - 08:50Flug AuditoriumJeff Garland, Marshall Clow, Barry Revzin & JF Bastien
Generic/Metaprogramming
09:00 - 10:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesRichard Smith, Josh Levenberg & Chandler Carruth

import CMake

// 2023 State of C++20 modules in CMake
Tooling/Utilities
09:00 - 10:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesBill Hoffman
API Design
09:00 - 10:30Bethe HallView SlidesFloris Bob van Elzelingen

Break – 10:30 – 11:00

Generic/Metaprogramming
11:00 - 12:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesRichard Smith, Josh Levenberg & Chandler Carruth

Exceptionally Bad

The Story on the Misuse of Exceptions and How to Do Better
Math/Analysis
11:00 - 12:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesPeter Muldoon

Personal Log

Where No Init Has Gone Before
Tooling/Utilities
11:00 - 12:30Bethe HallView SlidesAndrei Zissu

Lunch – 12:30 – 14:30

Applicative

the Forgotten Functional Pattern
API Design
14:30 - 16:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesBen Deane
Generic/Metaprogramming
14:30 - 16:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesDaisy Hollman & Kris Jusiak
Concurrency
14:30 - 16:00Bethe HallOlivier Giroux

Break- 16:00 – 16:30

Future C++
16:30 - 18:00Paepcke AuditoriumView SlidesJF Bastien
Open Content
20:00 - 21:30Flug AuditoriumTony Van Eerd

0800

0800

0830

0830

0900

0900

0930

0930

1000

1000

1030

1030

1100

1100

1130

1130

1200

1200

1230

1230

1300

1300

1330

1330

1400

1400

1430

1430

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

Friday 12th May

Library in a Week / Feature in a Week
08:00 - 08:50Flug AuditoriumJeff Garland, Marshall Clow, Barry Revzin & JF Bastien

Safety-First

Understanding How To Develop Safety-critical Software
API Design
09:00 - 10:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesAndreas Weis
Future C++
09:00 - 10:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesSteve Downey

Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)

A Nearly Unfathomable Morass of Arcana
Performance
09:00 - 10:30Bethe HallView SlidesFedor Pikus

Break – 10:30 – 11:00

API Design
11:00 - 12:30Flug AuditoriumView SlidesSaksham Sharma
Math/Analysis
11:00 - 12:30Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesHans de Nivelle
Performance
11:00 - 12:30Bethe HallView SlidesJonathan Müller

Lunch – 12:30 – 14:30

Value Oriented Programming. Part 1

You Say You Want to Write a Function
Value Semantics
14:30 - 16:00Flug AuditoriumView SlidesTony Van Eerd

Under the Hood

Assembly, System Calls, and Hardware
Performance
14:30 - 16:00Lauder Seminar RoomView SlidesDavid Sankel

Pipeflow

Task-Parallel Pipeline Scheduling Framework
Concurrency
14:30 - 16:00Bethe HallView SlidesCheng-Hsiang Chiu

Break- 16:00 – 16:30

Open Content
16:30 - 18:00Flug AuditoriumBoost Foundation Board Members

0800

0800

0830

0830

0900

0900

0930

0930

1000

1000

1030

1030

1100

1100

1130

1130

1200

1200

1230

1230

1300

1300

1330

1330

1400

1400

1430

1430

1500

1500

1530

1530

1600

1600

1630

1630

1700

1700

1730

1730

1800

1800

Filed under: Test